Industry News
[…] Because of this there have been very few successful challenges to evasion findings.

However, earlier this month, the U.S. Court of International Trade (CIT) granted a joint motion for entry of judgement in the case Global Aluminum Distributor LLC, et. al v. United States following a voluntary remand to U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“Customs”) for reconsideration of its evasion determination. Customs is allowed to make determination of evasion under 19 C.F.R. § 165.6(a), if an alleger, importer or foreign producer or exporter of the covered merchandise “fails to cooperate and comply to the best of its ability with a request for information made by Customs.” This was the basis for the original Customs determination. However, after a review of the evidence on record in the context of litigation, Customs sought the opportunity to revisit its decision.